TRAVEL SUNDAY | Taiwan Visa for Filipinos

12:25 PM



Since I posted some photos of my Taiwan trip lately, I had been asked by several people how to go about getting a Taiwan visa.


First all you, should know that passport holders of the following five(5) countries traveling to Taiwan are exempt from visa and can stay in Taiwan up to thirty (30) days provided that they have never worked in Taiwan as blue-collar workers before and are currently holding valid visas or permanent resident cards of U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., EU Schengen, Australia and New Zealand.

1. Philippines(菲律賓)

2. India (印度)

3. Indonesia(印尼)

4. Thailand (泰國) 

5. Vietnam(越南) 

Qualified applicants should through internet register their passports and personal data at the website https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase and apply for an approval first. Upon obtaining the approval, please print out the Authorization Certificate and show it to the airline counter when checking in. For those who are arriving Taiwan airport but can not show their valid visas or permanent resident cards of the above-mentioned countries will be prohibited from entering Taiwan .

If you don’t have visa to any of those countries mentioned above and a Filipino, then the following are the requirements:

Visitor and Business Visa requirements

For those who intend to travel to Taiwan , Republic of China for a short visit, shall submit the following:


1. An online Visa Application Form (please access https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw to fill up the Form and print them out)

2. Two (2) passport size photos 1.5” x 2” with white background (taken w/in the last three (3) months)

3. Passport valid for at least six months and old passport showing previous travels

4. Birth Certificate issued by NSO

5. Marriage Contract (if applicable) issued by NSO

6. Supporting documents related to the purpose of VISIT such as :

A. Confirmed round trip Air ticket or Booking Certificate

B. Certificate of Employment and Letter of permission to leave from the employer

C. Financial statements of the applicant such as:

(1) Income Tax Return

(2) Bank Book or Bank Statements

D. Etc.

7. Traveling on BUSINESS, you must also submit:

A. Business letter or trading records from Taiwan Company

B. Certificate of Business Name Registration and SEC Registration(If owner of the company)

C. Invitation Letter from Taiwan company / organization in Chinese letterhead that outlines clearly purpose of your visit and duration of your stay

D. Official letters or request letters from concerned authorities for official trip

E. Seminar program

F. Certificate of Employment; Professional Identification; Company ID

G.. Other Supporting Documents if Required such as SSS contribution lists, Pay Slip etc.

8. All documents submitted to this office should be Original and with 1 photocopy

9. The applicant will be scheduled for an interview (if required)



Visa Fee: P2,400.00 (Single entry)/ P4,800.00 (Multiple entry)

(NON-REFUNDABLE) payable upon filing of application

Processing Time : 3 Working days

Expedite Fee for single entry : P1,200.00 / Processing Time: 1 Working Day

Expedite Fee for Multiple entry : P2,400.00 / Processing Time: 1 Working Day

Filing Time : Monday to Friday 8:45AM to 11:45 AM

Releasing Time : Monday to Friday 1: 45PM to 4:45PM

NOTE: Taiwan Embassy RESERVES THE RIGHT TO WITHHOLD THE REASON FOR THE DISAPPROVAL OF ANY VISA APPLICATION


Where to apply:

TAIPEI ECONOMIC & CULTURAL OFFICE IN THE PHILIPPINES
41st Floor, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza , 6819 Ayala Avenue ,
Makati City , Metro Manila , Philippines
Tel: 887-66-88; Fax: 887-78-28


Have a fun and safe travel!


Love,
Miss J

You Might Also Like

6 comments

Powered by Blogger.